If you’ve ever wanted to race an all-female race, then this is the race for you ladies! This race takes place at the beautiful north campus of Grove Level Baptist Church on a running trail that takes you across fields, through the woods, over bridges and to a fun-filled running experience. Be sure to register NOW because slots will go fast! This race has sold out in the past and we only have limited space.
Still bring the family, but tell the boys to sit back and watch how it’s done!
Registration fees
Pinky 5K Closed
5K Race, T-shirt, Medal, Goody Bag
-
$35.00Nov 22 - Aug 10
2016 Results Run for God - Pinky 5k J103
Run for God - Pinky 5k
J103
USATF Certification #:N/A
Varnell, GA; 8:00 PM 8/12/2016; Weather: 80 F Clear
********** AWARDS LIST **************
********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == =============== == ======= ========= =====
1 1 168 SARAH BURNETTE 11 DALTON GA 21:55.8 7:04
********** FEMALE MASTER RESULTS ***********
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == =============== == ======= ========= =====
1 7 165 ROBYN WARD 44 DALTON GA 26:37.0 8:34
FEMALE AGE GROUP 1 - 9
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 54 166 NATALIE BRITO 9 DALTON GA 38:16.7 12:20
2 101 147 BAILEY SKIDMORE 7 DALTON GA 48:21.2 15:34
3 104 153 CAITLYN SMITH 6 HARRISON TN 48:59.3 15:47
4 117 35 JENNA DELATORRE 7 DALTON GA 51:08.3 16:28
5 119 140 SELINA WATKINS 8 DALTON GA 51:12.1 16:29
6 123 151 CANDENCE SMITH 9 HARRISON TN 51:20.3 16:32
7 133 136 ALICE TUMLIN 6 ATHENS TN 53:35.8 17:16
FEMALE AGE GROUP 10 - 14
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 3 10 KAYLEE BANDY 12 TUNNEL HILL GA 23:52.4 7:42
2 6 28 ELLA COLEY 13 ROCKY FACE GA 25:43.2 8:17
3 10 42 LAUREN ESTES 11 CHATTANOOGA TN 27:50.5 8:58
4 11 171 TAYLOR WITHEROW 14 DALTON GA 27:53.4 8:59
5 16 159 HALEY HARTMAN 12 CHICKAMAUGA GA 28:41.8 9:15
6 32 148 JASMINE LAYMAN 14 DALTON GA 33:51.7 10:54
7 38 161 CHRISTIAN GORDON 13 DALTON GA 35:11.0 11:20
8 40 110 DANICA SHANNON 11 KENNESAW GA 35:46.7 11:31
9 45 146 AVERY WOODSON 12 DALTON GA 36:56.2 11:54
10 52 167 ASHLEY BRITO 10 DALTON GA 38:01.6 12:15
11 67 143 SARAH WEST 12 DALTON GA 40:39.1 13:06
12 70 142 JESSICA WEST 14 DALTON GA 40:53.4 13:10
13 83 93 ELISABETH PERKINS 13 LAFAYETTE GA 43:52.1 14:08
14 105 103 RUTH ROGERS 14 CANTON GA 49:10.8 15:50
15 108 118 MCKENZIE STEVENSON 10 CLEVELAND TN 50:05.5 16:08
16 110 97 AVA ROBBS 11 DALTON GA 50:21.0 16:13
17 121 121 JENNIFER STROBL 10 CHATTANOOGA TN 51:15.5 16:30
18 126 175 KIMMY HARRIS 13 ROCK SPRING GA 51:41.7 16:39
19 131 102 RACHEL ROGERS 12 CANTON GA 53:29.4 17:13
FEMALE AGE GROUP 15 - 19
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 21 27 BROOKE CILLEY 19 SODDY-DAISY TN 30:07.8 9:42
2 77 111 BRITNI SHAW 18 STERLING IL 41:33.8 13:23
3 78 67 ALEXANDRA HOLLIS 17 CHATTANOOGA TN 42:31.7 13:42
FEMALE AGE GROUP 20 - 29
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 2 70 JENNIFER HUWE 26 CHATTANOOGA TN 22:42.1 7:19
2 4 77 LARYSSA MARTINOVICH 24 OOLTEWAH TN 24:31.5 7:54
3 23 63 AMANDA HILL 29 DALTON GA 31:02.9 10:00
4 26 112 KELLY SHIRK 28 DALTON GA 31:14.2 10:04
5 27 4 IRASEMA ALVARADO 27 DALTON GA 31:15.5 10:04
6 30 95 ELISANDRA RAMOS 26 DALTON GA 32:57.2 10:37
7 33 22 ASHLEY CARTER 22 DALTON GA 33:56.5 10:56
8 43 43 TIFFANY EVANS 26 RINGGOLD GA 36:37.9 11:48
9 46 139 AMY WARD 26 RINGGOLD GA 37:05.7 11:57
10 58 21 KAYLA CALVO 29 PALMYRA VA 39:20.1 12:40
11 63 157 KATHERINE STRICKLAND 29 CLEVELAND TN 40:27.0 13:02
12 75 44 EMILY EVERETT 29 OLD FORT TN 41:26.8 13:21
13 80 58 KAYLA HARRIS 20 ROCK SPRING GA 42:58.6 13:50
14 102 82 PRECIOUS MORALES 27 CLEVELAND TN 48:26.2 15:36
15 112 124 ALEX TATE 20 COHUTTA GA 50:28.4 16:15
16 124 173 HOLLY WORLEY 25 BIRCHWOOD TN 51:38.6 16:38
17 125 174 HEATHER MORROW 25 RINGGOLD GA 51:38.9 16:38
18 127 130 CHELSEY THOMPSON 25 DALTON GA 51:53.3 16:43
19 129 129 JESSICA THOMPSON 21 DALTON GA 52:45.2 16:59
FEMALE AGE GROUP 30 - 39
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 5 169 RACHEL ROCKWELL 32 CHATTANOOGA TN 25:16.4 8:09
2 13 41 KATHY ESTES 39 CHATTANOOGA TN 28:21.4 9:08
3 15 25 RANANAH CHASTAIN 38 CLEVELAND TN 28:30.5 9:11
4 20 62 MARIA HERNANDEZ 30 DALTON GA 30:02.4 9:41
5 24 83 ROBIN NUNLEY 35 OOLTEWAH TN 31:06.1 10:01
6 31 125 STACEY TAYLOR 38 DALTON GA 33:36.3 10:49
7 37 100 JENNIFER ROGERS 34 CLEVELAND TN 34:59.0 11:16
8 39 109 JESSICA SHANNON 37 KENNESAW GA 35:46.7 11:31
9 41 72 MYRA JOHNSON 39 DALTON GA 36:00.9 11:36
10 44 5 ADINA ANDERSON 35 DALTON GA 36:51.9 11:52
11 47 160 MECCA ROGERS 38 HIXON TN 37:16.1 12:00
12 50 73 TANEDIA JOHNSON 34 CHATSWORTH GA 37:28.3 12:04
13 51 9 ASHLEY BANDY 30 TUNNEL HILL GA 37:43.7 12:09
14 56 56 ANITA GURUNG 31 CHATTANOOGA TN 38:47.6 12:30
15 57 54 RENA GRAHAM 35 DALTON GA 39:01.0 12:34
16 59 76 MELISSA LEA 36 HENAGAR AL 39:30.5 12:43
17 68 14 ASHLEY BOREN 36 CHATTANOOGA TN 40:40.9 13:06
18 82 138 DEE DEE UNDERWOOD 39 ROSSVILLE GA 43:01.7 13:51
19 87 17 TAMMIE BRITTAIN 35 CLEVELAND TN 44:21.5 14:17
20 88 23 SHANNON CASSADA 33 CHARLESTON TN 44:22.0 14:17
21 92 155 BETSY ARROWOOD 36 CLEVELAND TN 45:16.4 14:35
22 94 115 MARTHA SKIDMORE 37 DALTON GA 45:37.6 14:42
23 103 64 ANDREA HILL 36 DALTON GA 48:32.7 15:38
24 111 117 ERICA STEVENSON 31 CLEVELAND TN 50:24.6 16:14
25 116 38 ASHLEY DOUGLAS 30 CLEVELAND TN 51:08.3 16:28
26 118 98 STACEY ROGERS 31 CLEVELAND TN 51:08.4 16:28
27 122 150 CAMILLA SMITH 33 HARRISON TN 51:19.9 16:32
28 135 11 HOLLY BARRETT 35 DALTON GA 54:44.1 17:38
29 141 18 BETH BRYSON 35 DALTON GA 57:47.1 18:36
30 142 99 LINDSAY ROGERS 36 CLEVELAND TN 58:23.5 18:48
31 147 57 VICTORIA HALL 31 CHATSWORTH GA 1:08:29.5 22:03
32 148 170 MARIE FOX 38 CLEVELAND TN 1:08:30.2 22:03
FEMALE AGE GROUP 40 - 49
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 8 1 LAURA ADERHOLD 43 ETOWAH TN 26:44.4 8:37
2 9 163 LARITA HOLLIS 45 DALTON GA 27:13.4 8:46
3 12 31 SHARON CURRY 49 RISING FAWN GA 28:11.2 9:05
4 18 40 ROBBIE ELLIOTT 47 ROCKSPRINGS GA 29:16.7 9:26
5 22 107 SHARON SCHWARTZ 46 CHATSWORTH GA 30:51.1 9:56
6 25 15 NATALIE BREEDEN 43 ROSSVILLE GA 31:09.2 10:02
7 34 94 SHERRY F POPOVIC 43 ATLANTA GA 34:27.1 11:06
8 42 162 JAIME SUMNER 49 CHATTANOOGA TN 36:01.0 11:36
9 48 68 MARIE HOWELL 49 HIXSON TN 37:21.6 12:02
10 53 137 BETH TURNER 45 OOLTEWAH TN 38:14.9 12:19
11 55 7 HOLLY AUSTIN 48 OOLTEWAH TN 38:35.0 12:26
12 60 26 KIMBERLY CILLEY 44 SODDY-DAISY TN 39:48.5 12:49
13 62 3 CINDY ALLEN 44 IDER AL 40:10.2 12:56
14 64 145 DELYN WILLIAMS 48 ROCK SPRING GA 40:27.0 13:02
15 74 60 HEATHER HARTMAN 40 CHICKAMAUGA GA 41:26.2 13:21
16 81 13 ROSE BERRY 41 RINGGOLD GA 43:00.8 13:51
17 85 37 ANDREA DILLARD 48 CHATSWORTH GA 44:03.9 14:11
18 93 50 ROSIE FRANKLIN 43 PLAINVILLE GA GA 45:27.3 14:38
19 98 47 DEBBIE FINE 48 COHUTTA GA 47:05.0 15:10
20 99 91 APRIL PEARSON 43 OOLTEWAH TN 47:05.4 15:10
21 109 51 TONI FROST 44 OOLTEWAH TN 50:11.5 16:10
22 113 123 DARLENE TATE 48 COHUTTA GA 50:28.5 16:15
23 115 48 CANDIDA FITE 41 CALHOUN GA 50:44.2 16:20
24 128 59 KIM HARRISON 45 LAFAYETTE GA 52:02.2 16:45
25 130 144 KYNA WHITE 47 TUNNEL HILL GA 52:45.3 16:59
26 132 101 CAMILLE ROGERS 45 CANTON GA 53:29.4 17:13
27 134 135 DANA TUMLIN 45 ATHENS TN 53:35.9 17:16
28 138 79 SHAWNDA MCCLOUD 43 ROCKY FACE GA 56:20.3 18:08
29 139 52 MERCEDES GAETA 46 MONTICELLO IN 56:57.5 18:20
30 140 36 CHRISTINE DICKSON 46 MONTICELLO IN 56:57.6 18:20
31 144 120 THELMA STROBL 48 CHATTANOOGA TN 59:12.9 19:04
32 149 154 BRITTNEE SLAUGHTER 40 DALTON GA 1:09:58.9 22:32
FEMALE AGE GROUP 50 - 59
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 14 128 NIKKI THOMAS 54 CLEVELAND TN 28:23.0 9:09
2 17 71 CATHY HYDE 54 DALTON GA 29:08.0 9:23
3 19 65 TERRI HOLDEN 58 CALHOUN GA 29:56.5 9:39
4 28 105 TERESA SANFORD 52 DALTON GA 32:29.9 10:28
5 29 80 SUSAN MEALS 51 DALTON,GA GA 32:46.6 10:33
6 35 61 KAY HENDERSON 55 CHICKAMAYGA GA 34:35.0 11:08
7 36 81 KAREN METCALF 51 DALTON GA 34:58.5 11:16
8 65 132 KAREN TINDELL 56 ATHENS TN 40:28.3 13:02
9 66 12 DAYANNE BAUCOM 55 SODDY DAISY TN 40:31.6 13:03
10 69 32 KIM DALTON 52 IDER AL 40:42.1 13:06
11 71 89 TAMI PARNELL 50 SODDY DAISY TN 40:57.5 13:11
12 72 78 ROSALIE MAYER 52 SODDY DAISY TN 40:57.6 13:11
13 73 158 ROBIN MARSHALL 52 CHATTANOOGA TN 41:23.1 13:20
14 79 66 KAREN HOLLIS 51 CHATTANOOGA TN 42:32.4 13:42
15 84 92 ANGELA PERKINS 50 LAFAYETTE GA 43:58.6 14:10
16 89 8 PAM BAKER 52 CLEVELAND TN 44:25.7 14:18
17 90 49 MELINDA FOULKS 51 MONTICELLO IN 44:40.8 14:23
18 96 19 BABS BURNS 54 ROCKY FACE GA 46:21.4 14:56
19 97 88 LISA PARHAM 56 DALTON GA 46:48.2 15:04
20 100 126 SHELIA TAYLOR 50 CHATTANOOGA TN 47:25.9 15:16
21 106 172 SHIRLEY MCCALLIE 52 BIRCHWOOD TN 49:40.8 16:00
22 114 149 TAMMIE CLARK 52 RINGGOLD GA 50:29.7 16:16
23 120 34 ANNETTE DEFORE 50 DALTON GA 51:14.3 16:30
24 137 6 PEGGY AUSMUS 58 CHATSWORTH GA 56:20.2 18:08
25 143 69 KAREN L HULL 51 ALPHARETTA GA 58:49.1 18:56
26 145 74 DONNA JONES 55 LAFAYETTE GA 59:59.7 19:19
27 146 16 JOY BREWER 54 RINGGOLD GA 1:06:50.0 21:31
FEMALE AGE GROUP 60 - 99
Place Place No. Name Ag Town St Nettime Guntime Pace
===== ===== === ==================== == ================== == ======= ========= =====
1 61 96 JANICE RICHARDS 65 DALTON GA 40:05.9 12:55
2 76 2 CAROLYN ALLEN 70 STERLING IL 41:33.6 13:23
3 86 164 WANDA DIXON 65 CANTONMENT FL 44:14.0 14:15
4 91 127 SUSAN THOMAS 64 CHATTANOOGA TN 45:03.7 14:31
5 95 87 TERRI ORSBURN 65 CHATTANOOGA TN 46:17.3 14:54
6 107 55 LINDA GRIFFIN 68 MONON VA 49:41.0 16:00
7 136 53 MARCELLA GANN 71 HENAGAR AL 54:55.7 17:41
8 150 156 DEBORAH SLAUGHTER 62 CLEVELAND TN 1:10:49.3 22:48
Schedule
It all takes place on Friday night!
Registration and packet pick-up will open at 6:00 p.m.
(Registration is only available if the race has not sold out, space is limited)
Prayer and National Anthem: 7:45 p.m.
Race begins: 8:00 p.m.
Awards Party: 9:00 p.m.
Awards
Overall (1st Place Only)
Overall Masters (1st Place Only)
Age Groups:
9 and Under (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
10-14 (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
15-19 (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
20-29 (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
30-39 (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
40-49 (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
50-59(1st, 2nd, 3rd)
60+ (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
The Pinky T Shirt
The Pinky Race Shirt: The shirt that is included with your race is an awesome wicking shirt that is, of course, ladies cut!
The Pinky Medal
The Pinky Medal: All the ladies who finish the Pinky 5K are in for a real treat. You will be presented this high quality die cast finishers medal as you cross the finish line. Yes, this medal is the same or maybe even a better quality medal than you would receive at some of the nation's largest marathons. These are very rarely given out at 5K’s, but Pinky says that you are worth it!
Special Edition Pinky T Shirt available
These special edition T Shirts are not included with your entry, but they are available at the race and at RunforGod.com!
Past Results
Pinky and Sticky
You never know when Pinky herself might show up! Sometimes she is accompanied by her male counterpart Sticky. They love taking part in our races and having their photos taken with other runners!
Why do we wait for the last finisher before handing out awards?
We get this question often, and we understand that some of you fast runners may be waiting a while before getting your award. But here at Run for God, we have decided that EVERYONE should experience that magical finish line experience no matter what their time may be. For this reason, we hope that you will hang around and help us cheer every runner in, and be inspired by those who just a short time ago were saying “I can’t” and are now saying “I did”.
Event schedule
- Fri, August 12, 2016 6:00 PM - Registration and Packet Pick up
- Fri, August 12, 2016 8:00 PM - Race Begins!
- Fri, August 12, 2016 9:00 PM - Awards and Festivities
Contact information
- Event contact
- Dean Thompson
- dean@runforgod.com
- Phone
- +1 706-264-7101